Hey! Start Growing Veggies this Summer

Purslane (Kulfa) Microgreens Seeds

Cultigen Organics

Purslane (Kulfa) Microgreens Seeds

Regular price Rs. 128.00 Sale price Rs. 78.00
Unit price  per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Common name: Purslane, Kulfa, Gangavail

Scientific name: Portulaca oleracea

Germination time: 3-4 days

Harvest time; 10-14 days

Flavour: Spinach like taste

Nutrition: Purslane microgreens vitamin C and B-complex vitamins like riboflavin, niacin, and pyridoxine. It provides highest dietary minerals.

Health benefits: Purslane microgreens plays role in vision healthy mucus membranes and to protect from lung and oral cavity cancer. 

 

Purslane is known to be a pesky weed all across the yard, but it’s actually nutritious to eat. Although there is a lack of scientific nutritional data on purslane microgreens, some believed that it contains more nutrients even than its mature plant, Omega-3 acid in particular. Purslane has a very tiny and airy seed. It may not have the best taste of all, but it’s quite tangy and some people love to mix it in the salad.