Hey! Start Growing Veggies this Summer

Pak Choi Microgreens Seeds

Cultigen Organics

Pak Choi Microgreens Seeds

Regular price Rs. 168.00 Sale price Rs. 98.00
Unit price  per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Common name: Pak choi, Bok choy

Scientific name: Brassica rapa subsp. chinensis

Germination time: 2-3 days

Harvest time; 8-10 days

Flavour: Sweet

Nutrition: Vitamin C, Vitamin A, Vitamin E, beta-carotene, potassium and more.

Health benefits: Reduce risk of cardiovascular diseases, lower cholesterol level and prevents cancer.

Pak choi microgreens are usually ready to harvest in 8-10 days. Microgreens are richer sources of various micronutrient especially vitamins and minerals. Some of the lipophilic vitamins are much higher in microgreens than mature parts. Like vitamin E content of microgreens is forty times higher than the mature parts. Anti-nutritional factors like nitrates and nitrite contents are low in microgreens. In addition to this microgreens are a dense source of various bioactive compounds. Microgreens are used in salads, sandwich and soups. It can also be used for stuffing parantha and other Indian foods.