"FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER ₹189"

Beetroot Microgreens Seeds

Cultigen Organics

Beetroot Microgreens Seeds

Regular price Rs. 128.00 Sale price Rs. 78.00
Unit price  per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Common Name: Beet Root

Scientific Name: Beta vulgaris

Germination time: 2-3 days

Harvest time; 8-12 days

Flavour: Sweet

Nutrition: Vit-K, Vit-C, Vit-E, Beta carotene, Lutein

Beetroot microgreens are usually ready to harvest in 8-10 days. Microgreens are richer sources of various micronutrient especially vitamins and minerals. Some of the lipophilic vitamins are much higher in microgreens than mature parts. Like vitamin E content of microgreens is forty times higher than the mature parts. Anti-nutritional factors like nitrates and nitrite contents are low in microgreens. In addition to this microgreens are a dense source of various bioactive compounds. Microgreens are used in salads, sandwich and soups. It can also be used for stuffing parantha and other Indian foods.